Preliminary Program

last update: 29.03.17

04 April 2017

08:30 am

Welcome coffee and Registration

08:45 am

Opening of Workshop
Dr. Matthew Slater and Mr. Bérenger Colsoul (AWI)
09:00 am

Precision feeding for intensive shrimp production
Dr. Craig Browdy from the company Zeigler Bros Inc (USA)

"Precise delivery of high quality feeds drive shrimp performance and profitability of intensive production systems"

09:30 am Design of land-based RAS Shrimp Farms
Mr. Gerrit Quantz from the company Future Fish GmbH (Germany)
10:00 am

Coffee break

10:30 am

Farm management in recirculating systems
Dr. Bert Wecker from the company Förde Garnelen GmbH & Co KG (Germany)

“RAS systems for shrimps and their farms management strategies”

11:00 am

Nutrition strategies and Biofloc Systems
Mr. Eric De Muylder from the company CreveTec BVBA (Belgium)

"Biofloc technology for the cultivation of shrimp and shrimp feed management."

11:30 am The different methods of farming around the world, the different species and their production
Mr. Jacques Trichereau from the company IDEE Aquaculture - Aquaculture Engineering and Consulting Company (France)
12:00 pm

Lunch

01:00 pm

Bus transfer to Bremerhaven

02:30 pm

Visit of the AWI-Center for Aquaculture
(Am Handelhaven 12, 27570 Bremerhaven)

Mr. Kai Lorkowski (AWI)

“Presentation of the centre, the current works and projects and introduction of the possibility of collaboration with industry”

04:00 pm

Visit of Bremerhaven: boat tour

06:00 pm

Bus transfer to Bremen

07:30 pm

Dinner event

   

 

05 April 2017

08:30 am

Welcome coffee

09:00 am

Sales and Marketing
Mr. Eric Bernard from the company Reynaud & OSO (France)

“Presentation of R&O and the production of organic gambas in Madagascar & key product characteristics for shrimp products entering European markets: freshness, quality, sensory-gastronomic qualities”

09:30 am

Environmental sustainability and social responsibility
Mr. Koji Yamamoto from the organization Aquaculture Stewardship Council (Netherlands)

“Presentation of the ASC certification and experience of production in Asia”

10:00 am

Organic shrimp farming: a strong proposition
Dr. Stefan Bergleiter from the organization Naturland eV (Germany)

“Challenges, Benefits, and Prospects; History and Regulatory Background of Organic Aquaculture; Differences between Organic Aquaculture and other Certification Programs; Relevance of Organic Certification in RAS Aquaculture”

10:30 am

Coffee break

11:00 am

Presentation of the pilot Aemme Shrimp Farm
Ms. Stacy Ciulik
from the company Aquafuture Switzerland GmbH (Switzerland)

11:30 am

Development of an economical and sustainable shrimp farming system for Turkey
Dr. Metin Kumlu from the University of Çukurova (Turkey)

“Comparison of culture techniques of the Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei) and a local species the green tiger shrimp (Penaeus semisulcatus)”

12:00 am

Science meets industry
Dr Matthew Slater (AWI)

Research, development and technology transfer: state of the art and offers”

12:30 pm

Breakout sessions
Mr. Bérenger Colsoul & Mr. Gregor Jähne (AWI)

“Future, problems, European hatchery, network, SWOT, etc.”

01:30 pm

Lunch and Farewell